What to do if I have ended my engagement and the only thing we own together is a car?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have ended my engagement and the only thing we own together is a car?

I am the co-signer and don’t have any other means of transportation.. I’ve been making the payments on it for the past year and we put down $3,000 together (half and half) when we originally purchased the car. If I moved out and took the car could I get myself in legal trouble?

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the title, the issue is the car is not yours. If you are merely the co-signer, the loan is not in your name, so you have no legal right to this vehicle. You can certainly negotiate to have the car refinanced in your name, have your ex sign title to you and you need to re-register it in your name and that is it. If your ex wishes for the half the ex paid down, explain that portion is considered a gift during your relationship and you are merely looking to pay it off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption