If I have credit card debt and an outstanding debt on my second mortagage, can I file for bankruptcy without losing my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have credit card debt and an outstanding debt on my second mortagage, can I file for bankruptcy without losing my home?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no simple answer to your question: bankruptcy is a complicated issue and you should consult with a bankruptcy law attorney before filing.

That said, as a general rule, if you have a mortgage on property, you can file bankruptcy and keep the property IF you "affirm" all the mortgages (e.g. if you have a first and second mortgage, you have to affirm both) AND keep paying both. (There will be a pause in the payments, due to bankruptcy's automatic stay, but ultimately, you will have to begin paying again.)

Bankruptcy does  not let you keep your property without paying your mortgage. If you don't pay, the lender can foreclose, even though you filed bankruptcy. If you choose to not affirm the loan(s), however, while the lender can foreclose, you cannot also be sued--all they'll get is the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption