What are my right if I have completed an sale transaction in which I purchased a car from a dealer and traded in my old vehicle towards to the purchase price of anew vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right if I have completed an sale transaction in which I purchased a car from a dealer and traded in my old vehicle towards to the purchase price of anew vehicle?

It was verbally indicated to myself and my witness that the car I was trading in was going to an auction. I asked the dealer if I could remove a subwoofer and amplifier from my trunk, and he confirmed that would be okay. Now, two weeks after the sale of the car, he is insisting that I must return the subwoofer and amplifier to him at my own cost, or he will withhold the title to my car that I purchased from him. The car has been paid for and is now owned by my loan servicer. Can this person really withhold the title to my car?

Asked on April 15, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that you do not have the agreement that you have written about memorialized in writing. The problem for the dealer is that he or she did not insist upon the two items being returned before he or she took actual possession of your former vehicle.

The holding back of title to the car that you bought based upon what you have written is improper. I suggest that you make a complaint against this dealer with your local department of motor vehicles which fields consumer complaints against automotive dealers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption