How can I get my ex-husband’s name off of a vehicle title without refinancing?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my ex-husband’s name off of a vehicle title without refinancing?.

I have car that I am behind in payments on. Also, it needs a lot of work. My ex-husband’s name is on it. How can I get his name off of it if I can’t refinance the loan.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your former husband's name is on title to a car that you are making payments on where you are behind on such, the way to get the car in your name is to have you husband go down to the local department of motor vehicles and fill out a form to transfer title of the vehicle from him to you.

Once done with title in your name, you may be able to refinance the loan concerning the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption