If I have bought a supposedly perfect running engine only to find out the same day that the engine is shot, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have bought a supposedly perfect running engine only to find out the same day that the engine is shot, can I sue?

I bought am engine from a gentleman off Craigslist for $2000; the same guy installed the engine in the car. He guaranteed not in writing a perfect running engine with with almost no mileage at all. I drove the car home only to find out that it has a knock; it turns out that my main bearings are shot. This problem is caused by improper maintenance and lots abuse on the engine. This is serious job and the whole engine will have to be removed again almost costing me another $2000. What should I do?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Fraud is  the knowing misrepresentation (deliberate lie) of a material (or important fact), made to induce (convince) someone to engage in a transaction (like buying an engine) and which the other person reasonably relied upon in entering into the transaction. If the seller knew or reasonably should have known of the engine's problems, he may have committed fraud and you could sue him to either rescind the transaction (return engine, get your money back) or for  monetary damages (e.g. the  cost of repair). You could potentially sue in small claims court if you think this is the case, where you could act as your own attorney and save on legal fees. You should be able to get sample forms and instructions from or through your small claims court, either in person or online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption