What are an employee’s rights to refuse a drug test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights to refuse a drug test?

One day out of the blue I was asked to go get screened. I refused and was told that I cannot return to work until I get screened. Do I have any rights as an employee?

Asked on May 13, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written employment contract, you had whatever rights the terms of the contract gave you. If you believe you are being discriminated against in being asked to take the test, due to your age over 40, sex, religion, race, or disability, you have rights under anti-discrimination law. Otherwise, you would have no rights: employment is, in the absence of a contract or a violation of anti-discrimination law, "employment at will," which means that an employee may be suspended, demoted, fired, etc. at any time, for any reason, including not taking a drug test.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption