If I’m paid cash and was injured on the job, what aremy options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m paid cash and was injured on the job, what aremy options?

I have been working for a company who has rental properties. They pay me cash. I was injured working on one the their homes and now I cannot work for 2 months. They offer no workman’s comp since they pay cash. Can I go after their homeowners policy to cover my lost pay? I go to the VA so my medical cost are minimal.

Asked on July 21, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Without workman's compensation, you would have to show that any injuries were because of the company's fault--e.g. owing to negligence, or carelessness. The fact that you were injured on their property, without more, does not necessarily mean that they owe you compensation; there must be fault.

If you think they were at fault, you could file a lawsuit aginst them for your losses or damages, including lost pay (though this may be hard for you to document or prove under the circumstances) and any medical costs. Many personal injury attorneys will work on contingency (they only get paid if you get paid) and will also provide a free initial consultation; I recommend that you speak with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption