If I’ve been with the same man for 12 years we are not married although we do have have2 kids, amI entitled to anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been with the same man for 12 years we are not married although we do have have2 kids, amI entitled to anything?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Phyllis E. Rubenstein / self-employed

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I assume you mean you are about to separate.  You will have to file a Parentage or Paternity Action in family court in order to get child support.  If you purchased any property together and you cannot agree how to divide it, that will have to be divided in superior court.   To the extent you are seeking "palimony," you would have to consult further with a lawyer to discuss the specific facts of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption