I have been waiting for my car to be repaired going on 3 weeks and I am without vehicle, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have been waiting for my car to be repaired going on 3 weeks and I am without vehicle, what are my options?

According to the insurance company of the responsible party, they are unable to authorize any repairs to my car until they get in touch with the responsible party. The insurance company has informed me that they are unable to reach the responsible party. It’s about to be 3 weeks, I am paying out of pocket for a loaner since I only carry liability insurance.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as your car has not been repaired as a result of the presumed accident that you were in, you still have to continue paying for the loaner car to get around unless you have some other options for alternative transportation.

You can claim the costs of the loaner car as damages against the other party assuming the other party is liable for the damages to your primary vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption