If I have been using my boyfriend’s credit cards for the past 3 years, can he now press charges if the bills have gotten too high?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been using my boyfriend’s credit cards for the past 3 years, can he now press charges if the bills have gotten too high?

The past 2 months the bills have been 3-4x as much.

Asked on July 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If he allowed you to use his credit cards and he had no separate agreement with you to cap the expenses, then he cannot press charegs because you did not commit fraud or theft. The easiest solution here is to prohibit you from using it anymore. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption