What to do if my insurer is not paying for an ambulance transport even after it admitted that it should have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my insurer is not paying for an ambulance transport even after it admitted that it should have?

I have been turned over to a collection agency because my insurer refused to pay a EMT transport for my daughter that was approved and ordered by an ER doctor. My insurer has admmited that it was a error on their part. My minor daughter has just received a letter from them asking her to sign a release for me to represent her in the matter. In the meantime my credit is being tanted.

Asked on July 21, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your having to deal with all of this when really your focus should be only the health of your daughter.  I hope that she is on the mend.  Now, I need to clarify a few things.  Was she already IN the emergency room of one hospital when she needed to be transported  - for better or different care - to another hospital?  And that was to insure that she received the best care?  The fact that the ER doctor actually got pre-approval is commendable but may have even been unnecessary.  If the transport was in the best interest of your child's care that may be enough here.  The fact that there was pre-approval - and I hope a pre-approval number - is just icing on the cake.  If all the facts were explained to them they can not now claim it was a mistake.  I would contact your state department of insurance and file a complaint against the insurance company.  And keep on fighting the matter.  If your child is a minor she does not need to sign any release.  You are her natural guardian.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption