I have been trying to get a divorice for 3yrs but seems like nobody will help me. I havn’t seen my wife since sep 27, 2006. i am now deployed to iraq

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have been trying to get a divorice for 3yrs but seems like nobody will help me. I havn’t seen my wife since sep 27, 2006. i am now deployed to iraq

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, you will need to file the divorce in the State in which you claim residency (the state you claim on your taxes), provided you meet all of the requirements. You may currently be based out of Virginia and stationed in Iraq, but that doesn't mean that a divorce cannot be initiated. If Florida is the state in which you claim residency, I would be more than happy to assist you. Otherwise, I am sure that you can find someone in your resident State who can assist you with the process.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, you will need to file the divorce in the State in which you claim residency (the state you claim on your taxes), provided you meet all of the requirements. You may currently be based out of Virginia and stationed in Iraq, but that doesn't mean that a divorce cannot be initiated. If Florida is the state in which you claim residency, I would be more than happy to assist you. Otherwise, I am sure that you can find someone in your resident State who can assist you with the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption