What are my rights if I have been treated poorly by 2 supervisors for approximately 9 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have been treated poorly by 2 supervisors for approximately 9 months?

I have everything documented and/ or witnessed. Last Monday, after drinking at a company outing, my supervisor called and told me I was a “shit show”. I had enough, we have no HR dept and I went to a supervisor from another region and he, in turn, went to the Director or Operations. On Friday I was confronted by the offending supervisor in an aggressive manner, yelled at, told I was a liar and suspended until Monday. I was told not to speak with anyone from within my company. I feel I am going to be fired on Monday if I don’t defend myself. Am I allowed to reach out to others within the company?

Asked on October 26, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is NO law against employers treating employees unfairly or horribly, UNLESS they are doing so for one of a handful of statutorily defined discriminatory reasons (e.g. based on an employee's race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability). Quite simply, employers (which includes their managers, supervisors, and even co-workers) Also, unless you have an employment contract protecting your employment or giving you certain procedural or process (e.g. "grievance") rights, you are an "employee at will" and may be fired (or demoted, pay reduced, suspended, job changed, etc.) at any time, for any reason. Therefore, you unfortunately do not have any rights against such bad treatment, or any right to not be fired, unless, as stated, this was illegal discrimination or done in violation of an employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption