If I was the primary care giver for my now deceased dad and my younger sister and her boyfriend moved in and now they want me out, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was the primary care giver for my now deceased dad and my younger sister and her boyfriend moved in and now they want me out, what are my rights?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

Thomas Reilly / Albert W Chianese & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the house was owned by your father you would need to know if he had a will. If he had a will and you are given a portion of the house you would have an ownership interest and the right to stay.  If he had no will you and your sibling would share the property and you would still be able to stay, assuming you father did not have living parents or spouse.  You need to private your fathers estate so your rights to the house are clearly defined. Right now your sister has no more right to the house unless your father placed her on the deed before he died. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption