What are my rights if I have been the founder/organizer/promoter of a music fest for the past 5 years and now someone wants to take over without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have been the founder/organizer/promoter of a music fest for the past 5 years and now someone wants to take over without my consent?

I have recently decided to take a break, but to my amazement, another person thinks he can take my fest and continue on without me or my permission. I do not have anything trade marked but this fest is mine in every sense of the word, and I’m not about to let someone capitalize on my hard work. How can I stop this? I have literally hundreds of character witnesses that would back me.

Asked on June 29, 2014 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the "fest" that you have written is your promotion and event where you have a proprietary ownership in the name, you have the legal right to seek a cease and desist of any infringement of such. If such fails, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney in your locality for help. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption