I have been terminated for being a registered sex offender, is this discrimination?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have been terminated for being a registered sex offender, is this discrimination?

Stated I’m a registered sex offender on application, was hired, worked back of house, no customer interaction. Given 3 pay raises, last one was last month. And last April I was

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There was another reason you were fired... they just aren't telling you.  To know the real reason, file for unemployment.  If they terminated you even though you disclosed your status, then the termination is not 'for cause' and this means that you would be eligible for unemployment benefits.  Once you file, they will most likely disclose the real reason for your terimination.  Your status as a sex offender was just a convenient excuse.
You also need to contact the EEOC and Texas Human Rights Commission.  You may or may not qualify for a discrimination claim because this had not yet been officially identifed as protect class.  However, it is an issue that has been raised and discussed.  You may be able to get in on the groud work for these types of discussions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption