What are my rights regarding FMLA and termination of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding FMLA and termination of employment?

I have been taking some time off from work under FMLA to care for my significant other’s medical condition. My performance is constantly under extreme scrutiny(far heavier than others),with being called in to be “counseled” and given written reprimands. In addition, I found out that the FMLA reporting paperwork is not being sent in to the company that manages FMLA for this company. I truly believe that I am being setup for termination. What course of action would be appropriate under these circumstances?

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under FMLA, when an employee returns from leave, the employee is entitled to be restored to the same job the employee left when the leave began. If the same job is not available, the employer must place the employee in an equivalent job with equivalent pay, benefits, duties, and responsibilities. Under the Act, employers are prohibited from discriminating against or interfering with employees who take leaves. If an employer has violated any provisions ofFMLA, an employee may be entitled to recover:

  • Reinstatement, compelled hiring, or compelled promotion
  • Back pay (lost wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation due to the violation)
  • Front pay (lost wages, salary, benefits, or other compensation in the future due to the violation)
  • Retroactive seniority and benefits
  • Compensatory and punitive damages (punitive damages not available against government employers for PDA violations and not available at all for FMLA violations)
  • Attorneys’ fees and related court costs

If you are terminated you will need to contact your state's department of labor and an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption