If I have been sued by someone who got injured on my property but I don’t have homeowners insurance and I’m filing for bankruptcy, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been sued by someone who got injured on my property but I don’t have homeowners insurance and I’m filing for bankruptcy, what should I do?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Wait.  You cannot include a possible future debt in a bankruptcy.  Retain private counsel to protect your interests in any civil lawsuit or you will lose by default.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption