I have been subpoena to go to court to testify against my boyfriend over a dispute we had. Since then we have been together. what should i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have been subpoena to go to court to testify against my boyfriend over a dispute we had. Since then we have been together. what should i do?

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You are obligated to comply with the Subpoena.  Even though you have made up since the time of the dispute, the state can force you to come to court and testify.  I would talk to the state's atty and see if he will drop the case based on your explanation that there are no problems anymore and this was an isolated incident.  Just make sure you do not simply not show up at court as the judge can order you arrested and brought to court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption