What should I do if I have been subpoenaed but the court datehas been pushed back 3 times and now I’m getting ready to deploy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have been subpoenaed but the court datehas been pushed back 3 times and now I’m getting ready to deploy?

I was subpoenaed by a police officer regarding the night of the incident. Her charges are: Theft By Taking, DUI, Driving With A Suspended or Restraint Licsence and Property Damage. Her bond was $10,000. The court date has been pushed back repeayedly because she was unable to retain a lawyer. Now my unit has come down orders and is ordered to deploy in about 6 weeks. What should or can I do?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been subpoenaed several times for trial but the trial date has been pushed back several times and you are ready to deploy for military duty, you need to call the attorney who subpoenaed you about the deployment issue and follow up the conversation with a written letter advising that you have military orders that presumably take precedence under federal law.

I would also contact your commanding officer about the subpoena to see what can be done on the military end to relieve you from the state subpoena. If you have access to a military attorney, I suggest that you consult with him or her about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption