If I have been served with mediation papers for a car that I had repossessed 4 years ago, what can they do to my co signer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been served with mediation papers for a car that I had repossessed 4 years ago, what can they do to my co signer?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your co-signer needs to be notified of the mediation as their rights will be effected by the determination made.  The co-signer is responsible for the debt just as much as you are - with no added benefits.  They can go after him or her for the balance of the loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption