How do I find an attorney in CA that knows FL law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find an attorney in CA that knows FL law?

I have been served in a foreclosure in FL of which I knew nothing about; my uncle signed my mother’s name and I am named as an heir. I live in CA.

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to solve your question is for you to consult with a California attorney that you are familiar with about your situation and ask him or her to refer you to a Florida attorney preferably in the county where the Florida lawsuit is filed.

Another option for you is to contact the county bar association in Florida where the lawsuit that you are writing about is located and ask for a referral of several attorneys. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption