If I have been served an eviction notice for non-payment of rent/deposit, can I still be evicted if I remit the entire amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been served an eviction notice for non-payment of rent/deposit, can I still be evicted if I remit the entire amount?

The deadline is in 2 days. If I [ay the entire amount owed, plus rent for next month, can I still be evicted in 2? I cannot reach my landlord but I have the account numbers that I put my rent into.

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you were served with a three (3) day notice to pay rent or quit. Under the laws of all states in this country, if you comply with the request and make the demanded payment timely, you are entitled to remain in the premises. Make sure you get a receipt for any overdue rent paid from the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption