Where do you file for a divorce ifthe spouses live in 2 different states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do you file for a divorce ifthe spouses live in 2 different states?

I have been separated for 10 years and want to file for divorce. He resides in NC where we were married; I live in FL. How do we file? We share no property or children. The only thing I want out of the divorce is my maiden name back. Can I file from FL?

Asked on January 26, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many people believe that a divorce must be granted in the state where the marriage occurred; this is a common misconception.  The fact is that people can, and do, move out of state all of the time. When filing for a divorce you must either file in your state of residence or in the other spouse's state of residence.  In FL, the residency requirement is that 1 of the parties to the action must have lived in the state 6 months prior to the filing (you should file in the county in which you reside).

Note:  You can also file in the state and county in which your spouse resides.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption