If my husband and I have been separated I have been separated for 6 months and now he wants me to sign an agreement on child support and visitation rights, whatshould Ido?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have been separated I have been separated for 6 months and now he wants me to sign an agreement on child support and visitation rights, whatshould Ido?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should take the agreement to an attorney to review and sign nothing at this time.  I am not telling you that your husband is doing anything improper per se but each stte has statutes that deal with child support nd they are very rigid generally. Visitiation is another issue and that can be agreed to as you both want but I would not do one with out the other.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption