What to do if I have been separated from my ex-wife for 9 months and she has recently hacked into my email account and locked me out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been separated from my ex-wife for 9 months and she has recently hacked into my email account and locked me out of it?

She also tried to hack into my other email accounts but wasn’t successful. The account that she hacked was my gmail, which was linked to my google voice account. She went in, read my texts, and then, because a text contained my Sprint phone account password, logged into one of my cell phone account and added features to my phone, including blocking incoming calls. She used my text messaging to call friends of mine, telling them that she was my current girlfriend as well as contacting and soliciting a prostitute using my number. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former wife did what she did, you have several options as follows as your legal recourse:

1. report her to law enforcement. What she did was a criminal act under state and federal law;

2. consult with a business attorney over the possibility of filing a civil action against her for damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption