What constitutes a waiver regarding a final settlement?

UPDATED: Dec 21, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 21, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a waiver regarding a final settlement?

I have been sent a letter by my workers comp insurance company. Does the following letter mean that I agree to anything other than having the $5000 deducted from a final settlement. It isn’t a final settlement right? “As you know, X is the third party administrator for (my company). Please be advised that (my company) has agreed to advance $5000 toward the settlement of your worker’s compensation claim. The $5,000 will be deducted from the total settlement that you will receive as a result of the injury to your shoulder. Please sign your name at the bottom of this letter to acknowledge this advancement and return this letter to me in the enclosed self-addressed stamped envelope”.

Asked on December 21, 2013 under Insurance Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The language you quote only relates to the $5,000.00 advance, nothing else. That does not mean that there may not be something else elsewhere in the letter, if there is text other than that which you quoted in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption