I have been retailed against because my boss made a false statement about me what are my options ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have been retailed against because my boss made a false statement about me what are my options ?

my boss which is the revenue commissioner told a coworker i was offended by a
picture of her with her campaign sign on her desk.I did not say that to begin
with. I was only pointing out it is illegal and unethical to campaign in the
courthouse. I have been retaliated against for four weeks by two coworkers to the
point where my doctor has taken me off work for 12 weeks due to the
stress,depression and anxiety this has caused me. what are my options ?

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse would be to sue your boss personally--not the employer, but your boss--for defamation, or for making a false factual assertion or statement about you which damaged your reputation. The reason you cannot sue your employer is that since defaming people is not part of your boss's job description or what he/she is employed to do; the employer is not liable for wrongful acts of employees which are not part of their jobs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption