What are my rights if I have been renting a house for about 7 months and I just found out that the house is in forclosure and is going up for auction in less then a month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have been renting a house for about 7 months and I just found out that the house is in forclosure and is going up for auction in less then a month?

Our landlord has known everything and didn’t say a word to us until we seen the paper on the door. So do I still have to continue paying her even though the house is going up for auction?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to continue paying rent even though the house is going into foreclosure. You have to pay your landlord up the moment the foreclosure is final and he loses possession of the house. If you do not, you can be evicted early, for nonpayment. Once the house is sold at auction, the new owner(s) can evict you, since you will have no right to possession--the person who gave you possession (your current landlord) will no longer have the right to let anyone stay there. However, they also could choose to let you stay, at least for a time--it would be worthwhile speaking to them and seeing what you can negotiate. (Whatever agreement you can come to, make sure it gets put in writing and signed by everyone.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption