If I have been removed from the sex offender list and want to move to another state, do I have to contact anyone or do anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been removed from the sex offender list and want to move to another state, do I have to contact anyone or do anything?

Am I free to move wherever with no consequences?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Even though it's a bit absurd, you are charged with knowing the laws of any state that you live in or move to.  The state laws regarding sex offender registration are not uniform.  This means that each state has its own set of rules on who has to register.  They can also place appropriate restrictions on those residency requirements.  Before you move to the new state, consult with a criminal attorney in the state that you are moving to.  This will help you insure that you are in compliance and don't accidentally pick up a new offense of failure to register.  I know you have been removed from the sex offender list in your current state, but some states have mandatory, life time reporting requirements-- which could carry felony punishment ranges for non-compliance.  It would be much better to be safe than sorry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption