i have been re-orged out after 29 plus years. i am 61 years old. is there any recourse available?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have been re-orged out after 29 plus years. i am 61 years old. is there any recourse available?

female
61 plus years old
29 years 6 months with the company
stellar reviews thru out my carreer
having younger, lesser paid employees assume my tasks

Asked on October 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

IF you can show (e.g. by the statistics of who is being let go vs. who is retained) that the company is releasing a disproporationate percentage of 40-and-over employees vs. under-40s, you may have an age discrimination claim and could contact the federal EEOC. The issue is, there must be some evidence that older employees are being targetted. Example: say that 30% of your company age 30 and over, but 40 or 45% of those let go are; that strongly suggests targeting older employees and could support a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption