If I have been raising my now 14 year old stepdaughter since she was born, how can I adopt her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been raising my now 14 year old stepdaughter since she was born, how can I adopt her?

Her birth father has done very little for her since her birth and is behind almost $25k in child support that is only $33 a week. My daughter asked me if she could change her last name which is his to my last name, which started me to research what rights we have. We have lived in the state for 6 years but she was born in another. What steps do I need to take to get this process started and in what state do I take them in?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only way that you can adopt your stepdaughter is if her biological father is willing to let you adopt the child by way of a written agreement after a court hearing on the subject and approved order. Unless the biological father is willing to do such then you will not be able to adopt.

As to name change, you should consult with a family law attorney about a name change petition to be filed in the local county court house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption