If I have been paying for the mortgage on my deceased mom’shouse house even though my name is not on the loan, am I now legally responsible for it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been paying for the mortgage on my deceased mom’shouse house even though my name is not on the loan, am I now legally responsible for it?

We have joint CD’s in the bank. If I “give the house back” to the bank, can they take the money out of the CD’s to satisfy the loan?

Asked on October 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the loan secured by a mortgage on your deceased mother's home, you are not legally obligated on the loan. The home that has the mortgage secured upon it could be lost in a forclosure if payments are stopped by you.

If the certificate of deposits that you are writing about are joint tenancy deposits, then when your mother passed, the deposits in these bank accounts became yours as a matter of law and would not be able to be obtained by the bank if the home that your mother owned was lost in a foreclosure.

If the loan secured by the mortgage on your mother's home was a purchase money loan (loan used to get the property) and if your state has anti-deficiency laws concerning these type of loans, the recourse of the lender is solely the home secured by the mortgage.

I recommend that you consult with an experienced real estate attorney about your situation further.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption