If I’ve been paying child support for child but recently I found out itwasn’t mine, will her mother have to reimburse me all the money that I paid her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been paying child support for child but recently I found out itwasn’t mine, will her mother have to reimburse me all the money that I paid her?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Possibly but you will need a court order. The court needs a DNA test to show you are not the father and then you need to file a motion for reimbursement.  Every state is different. The court does what is best for the child.  If it determines reimbursement is appropriate it will arrange a payment arrangement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption