What to di if I have been on probation for 9 months without hearing from my PO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to di if I have been on probation for 9 months without hearing from my PO?

Should I call? And if I call, will they immidietly schedule me an appointment?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have not heard from your probation officer for more than nine (9) months such seems odd. I would call and write the probation officer about your matter advising him or her that you are simply checking in. Assuming you make contact with the officer, most likely a face to face meeting will be requested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption