What are my rights if I have been notfied that a previous employer is blocking my hiring by a current employer by stating that was not loyal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have been notfied that a previous employer is blocking my hiring by a current employer by stating that was not loyal?

Is this defamatory?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It could be defamatory. More details are needed. In this area of law, the law is set that formal employer has right to tell the perspective employer about your performance. But it must be fact based not not pure opinion. You should find an attorney in your area to evaluate whether you have a case against the formal employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption