If I have been married just under 3 years, is it possible to receive alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been married just under 3 years, is it possible to receive alimony?

My spouse makes most of the money. I work part-time and have 2 children at home that are his step children. For 2 years of the marriage I cared for his daughter as his job requires him to travel 3 to 4 days a week.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  There are many factors that a court will look at to determine if spousal support - alimony or maintenance it is also called - is going to be awarded.  If it is awaded it can be done so on a temporary or rehabilitative basis (until you can get a job). Length of marriage is one of those factors taken in to account.  Generally speaking courts do not award it for short term marriages but one never knows. Also, if you get divorced then you will not be taking care of his child anymore so remember that factor will not be present.  A good lawyer can spin this for you in a positive way.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption