What happens to the ouse if we have been married for just under 3 years but unfortunately it is clearly over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to the ouse if we have been married for just under 3 years but unfortunately it is clearly over?

I bought the house before we married but have refinanced it since. During the refinance her name was added to the deed, but not the mortgage. She does not work – by her choice, not mine. She is degreed so is fully capable of earning a salary equivilent to mine, but has chosen not to. I cannot afford to lose the house (forclosure), and cannot afford two mortgages (or a mortgage and rent). How do I get her to leave, legally? Can I force her to move out? If so, how?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have found yourself in, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as to your legal options. Based upon what you have written, you are caught between a rock and a hard place where either you or your spouse must voluntarily agree to move out of the current unit and rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption