If I have been living with someone for 5 years but we are not married, what do I need to create to leave her the house if I die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been living with someone for 5 years but we are not married, what do I need to create to leave her the house if I die?

Asked on May 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There are several things that you could do. First of all, you could leave the house to your friend in your Will, if you have one. However, this would require the time and expense of putting it through probate after you die. You could also leave it to them in a Trust or the like. However, the easiest method to convey the house to them upon your death would be to put them on the deed now and hold title together as "Joint Tenants with Rights of Survivorship". Then upon your death the house would automatically be 100% owned by them by operation of law; there would be no need for probate. The only caveat to this is that that you would be coneying an ownership interest to them now before you pass. If this isn't what you are comfortable in doing, then again you could use a Will or Trust to accomplish what you want. At this point, you should consult directly with a local atttorney as to all of this and see what they advise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption