If I have been living with my boyfriend for 5.5 years but the house is in his name and now he has kicked me out, do I have any rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been living with my boyfriend for 5.5 years but the house is in his name and now he has kicked me out, do I have any rights?

At first he said 6 months to move out. Then he came back and said a couple months. Now he has just given me a notarized (not legal) paper stating I have 30 days. We had an agreement that I could stay until the end of September (I have text message records of it, nothing in writing though). Anyway, he was at the house and cleaned out and went through my son’s stuff yesterday, without my permission. I am afraid to go home because he may be there, so I cannot pack up my stuff. Is there anything I can do to keep him out until I’m out?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, this is, from what you write, his house, not yours--you have no right to exclude him from it, and he has every right to require you to leave at will. Living with someone without being married to him is a very precarious position--you have have essentially no rights to his property. The agreement you mention is most likely unenforceable, since there does not appear to have been any consideration (anything of value given by you to him) to bind the agreement. You are probably best served by removing your belongings and leaving as quickly as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption