If I have been living with my boyfriend for 1 1/2 years and we break up but I move into the other bedroom, can he make me leave?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been living with my boyfriend for 1 1/2 years and we break up but I move into the other bedroom, can he make me leave?

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry about your situation but it is very hard to give any guidance here because there is a lot of information that you have left out.  First, is this a rental?  If yes, are you and your boyfriend on the lease?  Have you been paying rent what ever the situation is?  If you are a legal tenant then he can not kick you out.  If you have been paying rent then you are either a primary tenant or a sub tenant of sorts. When you determine your status then you will know how to proceed.  If you are just living with him in his home or apartment then he may indeed be able to just make you leave.  Legally of course.  Please seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption