What to do if I have been living in my apartment for almost 3 years and recently we got a noticed from our landlord that we have to change our cable provider?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been living in my apartment for almost 3 years and recently we got a noticed from our landlord that we have to change our cable provider?

We have to change our cable provider because they went with a bulk provider. I Have my cable provider by a different company and I am happy with my provider. Is it legal for them to force me if it was never in my initial contract to go with this new provider.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read the lease that you have to see what it says about cable providers. If it is silent on the subject then you are entitled to keep the cable provider that you have. If there is mention of the cable provider in the lease, then its subject controls how you deal with your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption