What to do if I have been living in my apartment for 7 years and I notice about 2 years agothat the landlord has the apartment listed at a lower price online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been living in my apartment for 7 years and I notice about 2 years agothat the landlord has the apartment listed at a lower price online?

I have asked several times when it came time for me to renew was it possible for me to get my rent lowered to what they have advertise. Is there something that can be done? I’m paying almost a $100 difference.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is not obligated to give you a lower advertised price unless you can show that the reason you are paying a higher price is illegal discrimination, such as against you because of your race. However, if there is no discrimination involved (and also you are not in public housing, which is governed by its own rules), your landlord could elect to charge you more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption