If I have been living in an apartment for 22 years and manage the place, since I pay no rent and haveno lease, can the landlord just throw me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been living in an apartment for 22 years and manage the place, since I pay no rent and haveno lease, can the landlord just throw me out?

 I have had only signed one lease I think since being here. I take care of everything except fixing electrical, and plumbing. However, I handle tenants, contractors, troubleshoot, organize, change locks, take care of monies, rental problems, etc. Everything it takes to run a place I do. I must have some rights. How much time do I have if he can throw me out?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been managing the apartment complex for 22 years where as part of your compensation you receive free rent, the property owner is your landlord and employer. He or she can terminate your employment and presumed oral lease by giving you a 30 day written notice of termination of the rental that you have.

Assuming you have been served with a 30 day notice of termination of the oral lease that you have of the premises you are occupying, you must be out of the premises in this 30 day time period.

If you believe that your employer and landlord has wronged you, you should consider consulting with a landlord tenant and an employment attorney.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption