If I have been listed as a creditor in a bankruptcy but was not aware of any debt, should I contact a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been listed as a creditor in a bankruptcy but was not aware of any debt, should I contact a lawyer?

I have received 2 official letters from an attorney regarding a bankruptcy. I am apparently listed as a creditor. I am not aware that I have ever had contact with the bankrupt, however, they were just hit with a class action lawsuit for $195 million. I would like to know if I should contact a lawyer? They are requesting a proof of claim by a certain date. I think I should ignore it but I also do not want to be hit on my credit.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not believe that you are a creditor of the person or entity that sent you a proof of claim concerning the bankruptcy that you are writing about, then you really can ignore the proof of claim and not fill it out and return it to the court for filing. However, if you believe that you are owed money by the debtor or unsure if you are, it is best that you timely consult with a bankruptcy attorney concerning the proof of claim that you received well before the filing date for it to determine whether or not you should submit it.

You are being considered a creditor, not a debtor with respect to the proof of claim sent you with respect to the underlying bankruptcy. It will have no adverse impact upon your credit score.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption