What to do if I have been let go from my job for “abandonment”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been let go from my job for “abandonment”?

In fact, I am going on a planned vacation that was verbally approved 4 months in advance by my direct supervisor (a VP). This abandonment is said to be in light of a new policy that forbids employees to take off 2 weeks leading up to Thanksgiving. I signed the notice of this new policy after having received verbal assurance by the same VP that it would not affect my plans. I submitted the time off request to him but, as is common practice there, he did not submit it to HR. Since he didn’t, HR told me that they have no record and that if I don’t report to work on Monday, I’ll be terminated. They say it’s my choice to make. I intend to go on the trip. Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you do not have an employment contract--and most people do not have employment contracts--you are an employee at will and may be fired at any time, for any reason--even reasons that are unfair. So without a contract, you could indeed be let go as you indicate. (If you do have a contract, review it to see what protection(s) it gives you.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption