What can I do if Ihave been leasing a building for7 years and the owner just leased the other side to another business that provides the same service?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if Ihave been leasing a building for7 years and the owner just leased the other side to another business that provides the same service?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you probably cannot do anything about this. The law does not prevent a landlord from leasing nearby or adjacent space to competitors. If there was something in your lease preventing the landlord from doing this, you could likely enforce that term--a lease is a contract, and both parties (landlord and tenant) have to abide by its terms. But in the absence of something in the lease, the landlord can lease to a competitor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption