i have been judge for the same crime twice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have been judge for the same crime twice

i use to be married in mexico with a mexican women and we got separated and she judge me in mexico for child support now im giving child support in mexico but now she got remarried in the us with another man and she wants to judge me here for child support a again what can i do now the judge that is taking my case said that he can do what ever he wants and i can be judge for the same crime if he wants where can i report him or he is right and i can be judge for the same crime again??

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Child support is not a crime. It is a legal obligation since you have a child. What crime are you referring? She can transfer child support to the states and sue you for a modification here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption