What to do if I have been in the US for about 1 1/2 years on a B-2 visa and then met and married my husband but now want to file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been in the US for about 1 1/2 years on a B-2 visa and then met and married my husband but now want to file for divorce?

Do I have to leave the country if I get divorced? Can I file for permanent residency or citizenship without having to be in contact with my husband?

Asked on January 2, 2014 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you leave the country, you will be barred from returning for 10 years. However, you may be able to file your Residency without your spouse if there was abuse in the relationship that is causing the divorce, etc. I would be happy to review your options. [email protected]

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption