If I was in 2 car accidents within a month of each other and the insurer of the second accident wants proof of a receipt from the first for damages, should I send it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in 2 car accidents within a month of each other and the insurer of the second accident wants proof of a receipt from the first for damages, should I send it?

Both accidents happened the same way. I was rear ended while sitting at a red light at a complete stop. I got my damages fixed from the first accident. Now they are delaying sending my check.

Asked on June 2, 2014 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should. The insurer is entitled to satisfy itself that a claim, including the amouts claimed for damages is valid, and also that a claimant is not receiving multiple payouts for the same damage and/or is not claiming for damage incurred (and possibly already paid for) in a prior accident. Their request is a reasonable one, and one they are entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption